-
PNB MetLife India Insurance Company Ltd (PNB MetLife) has recently appointed ____________ as a new Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the company.
पीएनबी मेटलाइफ इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (पीएनबी मेटलाइफ) ने हाल ही में कंपनी के एक नए प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में ____________ को नियुक्त किया है।
(a) Amrut Sinha
(b) Ashish Srivastava
(c) Yash Khera
(d) Pritam Prabhakar
(e) Vikram Narula
Answer:- (B)
-
Name the State Government that has recently launched ‘Solar Briefcase’ in one of its Dham to provide electricity to far-flung areas in the hill state.
राज्य सरकार का नाम जो कि हाल ही में पहाड़ी राज्य में दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपने धाम में से एक में ‘सौर ब्रीफ़केस’ का शुभारंभ किया है।
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Rajasthan
Answer:- (D)
-
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has recently inaugurated the third International Conference on Yoga in ______________.
उपराष्ट्रपति एम वेंकैया नायडू ने हाल ही में ______________ में योग पर तीसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
(a) Dehradun
(b) Nainital
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai
Answer:- (C)
-
Reliance Commercial Finance Ltd has signed an agreement with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) for loan of amount ___________.
रिलायंस कमर्शियल फाइनेंस लिमिटेड ने ___________ राशि के ऋण के लिए भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(a) Rs.300 crore
(b) Rs.350 crore
(c) Rs.375 crore
(d) Rs.400 crore
(e) Rs.450 crore
Answer(A)
5. The Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation of which state has been awarded as the best FMCG in the food sector at the 5th International Advertising Associations (IAA) Leadership Awards?
5 वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञापन संघों (आईएए) नेतृत्व पुरस्कारों में खाद्य क्षेत्र में सबसे अच्छा एफएमसीजी के रूप में किस राज्य को सहकारी दूध विपणन महासंघ दिया गया है?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat
Answer(E)
-
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the four-day First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ in ___________.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ___________ में चार दिवसीय प्रथम ‘बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन व्यायाम -2017’ का उद्घाटन किया।
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Bengaluru
(c) New Delhi
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Dispur
Answer(C)
-
The Norwegian Nobel Committee has awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for 2017 to the International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN). ICAN headquarters in ________________.
नॉर्वेजियन नोबेल समिति ने 2017 के लिए नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार से परमाणु हथियारों को खत्म करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभियान (आईसीएएन) को सम्मानित किया है। ________________ में आईसीएएन मुख्यालय
(a) Manila, Philippines
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) New York, USA
(d) Paris, France
(e) Canberra, Australia
Answer(D)
-
What is the ranking of India among the most valuable nation brand, according to Brand Finance’s Nation Brands list 2017?
ब्रांड फाइनेंस के नेशनल ब्रांड्स की सूची 2017 के अनुसार सबसे मूल्यवान राष्ट्र ब्रांड के बीच भारत की रैंकिंग क्या है?
(a) 10th
(b) 12th
(c) 15th
(d) 8th
(e) 6th
Answer(D)
-
Who is the present President of Washington D. C. headquartered World Bank?
वाशिंगटन डी। सी। मुख्यालय विश्व बैंक के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन है?
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
(c) Margaret Chan
(d) Takehiko Nakao
(e) Jim Yong Kim
Answer(E)
-
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the third International Conference on Yoga. The theme of this year’s conference is ____________________.
उपराष्ट्रपति एम वेंकैया नायडू ने योग पर तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस साल के सम्मेलन का विषय ____________________ है
(a) Yoga for Wellness
(b) Yoga for Freshness
(c) Yoga for Health
(d) Yoga for Prosperity
(e) Yoga to Cure
Answer(A)
-
BIMSTEC stands for ‘Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation’. Which one of the following country is not among the BIMSTEC group?
बिम्सटेक ‘बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की पहल की खाड़ी’ के लिए खड़ा है। निम्नलिखित देश में से कौन सा बिम्सटेक समूह में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Myanmar
(d) Pakistan
(e) Nepal
Answer(D)
-
The 2017 Nobel Peace Prize winning campaign, International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN) was officially launched in _______________________.
2017 नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार जीतने वाला अभियान, परमाणु हथियारों को खत्म करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभियान (आईसीएएन) आधिकारिक तौर पर _______________________ में शुरू किया गया था।
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) Canberra, Australia
(e) Vienna, Austria
Answer(E)
- Which of the following country has topped the list of most valuable nation brand, according to Brand Finance’s Nation Brands list 2017?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Germany
(d) UK
(e) France
Answer(B)
- IIT-Kharagpur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ____________ for the setting up of a digital academy on the institute’s campus.
(a) Panasonic
(b) Google
(c) Samsung India
(d) Microsoft India
(e) HTC India
Answer(C)
- The World Bank has reduced India’s GDP growth forecast to __________ for 2017-18 from 7.2% estimated earlier.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 6.7%
(c) 7.1%
(d) 6.8%
(e) 6.9%
Answer(A)

You must be logged in to post a comment.